Daniel Lee Newville

Newville, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 08/01/2002
  • Missing From New London, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/07/1984 (41)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 135 - 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt and dark-colored full-length pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Newville's nicknames are Dan and Danny.

Details of Disappearance

Newville had been jailed for probation violation, and was released on July 31, 2002. Afterwards he went to a party at the end of a dead-end street in New London, Minnesota. It's possible there was drug use at the party.

He was last seen leaving the party during the early morning hours of August 1. He decided to go to another residence about a mile or two away. He was offered a ride there, but refused. He never arrived at the other address and has never been heard from again.

Although his father says he informed the police about his son's disappearance within ten days, no missing persons report was filed for a month and a half. His parents believe he met with foul play. They stated he sometimes got into trouble, but didn't instigate it; instead, he hung around the wrong people. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.