Daniel Lee Rickett

RESOLVED

Daniel, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 02/07/2018
  • Missing From Birmingham, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Daniel disappeared from Birmingham, Alabama on February 7, 2018. In July 2020, his skeletal remains were found by workers surveying land in a heavily wooded area near the 500 block of Second Street in southwest Birmingham. The bones were scattered inside and around a car, which had been burned so badly it was unrecognizable, and it appeared to have been there for some time.

He had been shot to death. Daniel's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Birmingham Police Department 205-328-9311

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2020; case resolved.