Daniel Peter Sajko

Sajko, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/08/2019
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/06/1987 (39)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue shorts and red sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Sajko has a history of drug abuse. He made several attempts at rehabilitation, but would relapse every time. He relapsed shortly before his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sajko's nickname is Danny.

Details of Disappearance

Sajko was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on July 8, 2019. He had moved to the area several months earlier to live with relatives and get a new start, away from his previous history of drug abuse and trouble with the law. He worked at his family's business for several months and seemed fine.

His father went to Jacksonville to celebrate his July 6 birthday with him, but the celebration never happened because Sajko relapsed on drugs. On the day of his disappearance, he was at a hotel with his father when he suddenly said, "I'm sorry, Dad," and ran away. He never returned to the hotel and has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2020; casefile added.