Daniel Roy Buckwalter

RESOLVED

Buckwalter, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 08/04/2015
  • Missing From Big Lake, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 46 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Buckwalter disappeared from Big Lake, Alaska at 3:00 p.m. on August 4, 2015. In April 2020, police searched the residence of Jay Osmond Gardner multiple times, excavating the entire property. On April 20, they found Buckwalter's heavily decomposed remains in a shallow grave under the floorboards of the home. He had been shot and asphyxiated to death.

Gardner has been charged with first- and second-degree murder and evidence tampering in Buckwalter's case. He is awaiting trial.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2020; case resolved.