Daniel Y. Kwon

Kwon, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 09/04/2019
  • Missing From Lawrenceville, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/20/1942 (83)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark-colored clothes and a White hat.
  • Medical Conditions Kwon is paralyzed from the chest down. He uses a wheelchair for mobility and needs to take daily medication. He could, however, drive himself and had no other medical conditions at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2011 Honda Odyssey (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kwon was last seen at Sugar Loaf Summit Apartments in the 1800 block of Duluth Highway in Lawrenceville, Georgia on September 4, 2019. He was driving a silver 2011 Honda Odyssey. He has never been heard from again. Days later, his vehicle was found abandoned in Gwinnett County, Georgia. Few details are available in Kwon's case.

Investigating Agency

  • DeKalb County Police Department 770-724-7710

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2020; casefile added.