Danielle Ann Stislicki
Stislicki, circa 2016; Two of Stislicki's tattoos; Stislicki's Jeep Renegade; Stislicki's phone; Stislicki's keychain charm; Stislicki's coat; Floyd Galloway
- Missing Since 12/02/2016
- Missing From Southfield, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/28/1988 (38)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 123 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded Eddie Bauer jacket, a black zip-up shirt, blue jeans and burgundy boots. Carrying a Samsung Galaxy Core Prime smartphone with a rose gold case, and keychain with a charm of a green and yellow smiley-faced figure. Photos of Stislicki's jacket, phone and keychain charm are posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2015 Jeep Renegade with the Michigan license plate number DGH8957 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Stislicki's nose is pierced. She has the following tattoos: a koi fish on her hip, a constellation on her shoulder, a phoenix on the left side of her lower back, and candy peanuts and popcorn on her right foot. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Stislicki has previously broken her leg and has titanium rods implanted in that leg. She may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Stislicki was last seen leaving her place of work, MetLife in the 25000 block of Telegraph Road in Southfield, Michigan, at 5:00 p.m. on December 2, 2016. She had plans to go out with a friend for dinner that evening, but never showed up and has never been heard from again.
The morning after her disappearance, her black 2015 Jeep Renegade with the Michigan license plate number DGH8957 was found at her apartment complex, Independence Green Apartments near Grand River Avenue and Halstead Road in Farmington Hills, Michigan. It was parked just eight feet from her door, with her purse and wallet were locked inside. A photo of the Jeep is posted with this case summary.
Authorities quickly concluded foul play was involved in Stislicki's case; just eighteen days after her disappearance, they announced she'd been the "victim of a crime." In July 2017, half a year later, police announced they believed she had been the victim of a homicide.
Floyd Russell Galloway Jr., a former security guard at MetLife, is the last person known to have been with Stislicki; a photo of him is posted with this case summary. Authorities searched his house in Berkley, Michigan multiple times and seized a mattress, computers, a car, and some floorboards among other things.
Through their investigation, they were able to tie Galloway to a prior sex crime, for which he was arrested in June 2017. He was named as a person of interest in Stislicki's case after his arrest. In September 2016, two months before Stislicki's disappearance, he had attacked a 28-year-old woman running in Hines Park in Livonia, Michigan. He punched her, choked her and attempted to rape her, but she escaped.
In December 2017, Galloway pleaded guilty to kidnapping, criminal sexual conduct, assault with intent to commit sexual penetration, and assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder. A charge of assault with intent to murder was dropped. He was sentenced to 16 to 35 years in prison. The only prior criminal conviction on his record was for drunk driving.
Galloway refused to speak with investigators about Stislicki's case, invoking his Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination. Authorities searched multiple places linked to him, including Hines Park and Stoney Park, looking for Stislicki's body, but turned up nothing.
In March 2019, Galloway was charged with premeditated first-degree in Stislicki's disappearance. He is awaiting trial. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Farmington Hills police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Farmington Hills Police Department 248-871-2600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2019; casefile added.