Danielle Marie Sleeper
Danielle, circa 2015; Some of Sleeper's tattoos
- Missing Since 03/22/2015
- Missing From Magnolia, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/17/1982 (43)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Either a gray t-shirt and black sweatpants, or a black t-shirt, a jacket made of stretchy camouflage-print material with hot pink trim, dark blue jeans, a black belt with a silver buckle, and sterling silver jewelry.
- Medical Conditions Danielle has an unspecified medical condition that requires medication which she doesn't have with her. If she doesn't take her medicine, she may have seizures.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Ford F-350 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Danielle has a tattoo on her right ankle of a frog with the name "Colton" on the top and the name "Dylan" on the bottom, a tattoo of a red, orange and yellow cross between her shoulder blades, and a tribal tattoo on the top of her foot; a photo of some of her tattoo is posted with this case summary. Her ears are double-pierced and she has breast implants, a chicken pox scar in the center of her forehead, and scars under her chin and on her left knee. She normally wears acrylic nails.
Details of Disappearance
Danielle was last seen at her home in Magnolia, Texas on March 22, 2015. She and her husband of five years, Austin, had attended a cookout at a friend's home at Leaning Oaks Trailer Park off of Bowler Road and FM 1488 in Field Store, Texas.
They arrived there in separate vehicles, but departed in only one, a white 1996 Ford F-350 pickup truck, at 1:00 a.m. They were arguing and Danielle wanted to spend the night at her friend's home, but Austin insisted she come home to Magnolia. Danielle had made plans to meet friends later in the day, but she didn't show up and didn't respond to text messages, and calls to her cellular phone went directly to voicemail.
There were numerous text messages and other activity on the phone until 3:12 a.m. the night Danielle disappeared. The last time the phone was turned on was two days after she was last seen, when it pinged off a tower two and a half miles from her home. Danielle's email account hadn't been touched since five days before she went missing, and her bank account and credit cards hadn't been used since two days before she went missing.
The day after Danielle's disappearance, Austin ran some errands with two acquaintances between 12:30 and 5:30 p.m. He said he was going to pick up Danielle so they could retrieve her car from the friend's home, but an hour later he came back to Danielle's friend's home alone.
Austin said he hadn't seen Danielle since the morning after the cookout. He said she was asleep on the couch and he left home, and when he came back she was gone, apparently having left on foot. All the doors were locked. Her purse and cellular phone are also missing and have never been found, but the pickup truck was left in the driveway.
When Danielle's sister went to Danielle and Austin's home about a day after Danielle disappeared, she discovered the house was in disarray, with items scattered. This is uncharacteristic of Danielle, who was a good housekeeper.
Austin was acting strangely and hadn't yet reported his wife missing. Immediately after Danielle's disappearance, he had his mother, who lived seven hours away in Louisiana, come pick up his and Danielle's three-year-old son and take him back to Louisiana with her.
Danielle has three sons; the youngest one is Austin's child and the other two are from a prior relationship. Danielle's two older children had been removed from the home by Child Protective Services because of an incident involving Austin. Danielle was very upset about it and believed they would never be allowed back home. Her older sons now live with their father, and her youngest son lives with Austin.
Austin was facing criminal charges for injury to a child, and he and Danielle were reportedly no longer sharing a bed. She told her loved ones she was was considering divorce. Austin claims he was unaware of this.
Authorities searched the Sleepers' home and Austin's truck, tablet and cellular phone. Austin has not been ruled out as a suspect in his wife's case, although authorities said several other people were suspects as well. He keep in touch with Danielle's family after her disappearance. He also did not participate in the ground search for Danielle or hand out missing persons fliers. He stated his attorney had advised him not to.
Danielle is described as a loving parent, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or leave her cellular phone turned off. Foul play is possible in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office 936-760-5876
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2019; details of disappearance updated.