Danielle Marie Zacot

Zacot, circa 1999; Lucious Boyd

  • Missing Since 02/25/1999
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/02/1973 (52)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold ring set with small diamonds, sandals and possibly a sleeveless or short-sleeved fuschia and plaid White dress or a black dress, and a denim jacket.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1993 Chevrolet Cavalier with the Florida license plate number RAR-39Z (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Zacot has facial acne scars, horizontal stretch marks on her back, and a birthmark on the back of her thigh. Her ears are pierced. Her last name is pronounced "Zah-co."

Details of Disappearance

Zacot's boyfriend, Brian O'Connor, told authorities that he left her apartment in northeast Fort Lauderdale, Florida on February 25, 1999 between 9:30 and 10:30 p.m. O'Connor stated that Zacot said she planned to watch television and drive to the grocery store around 1:00 a.m.

An employee at the Winn-Dixie Store on in the 1800 block of east Commercial Boulevard recalled the Zacot entered the building that evening and purchased a loaf of bread. Zacot has never been heard from again.

Zacot's loved ones became concerned when she failed to report for work at Argenti Designer Jewelers. O'Connor discovered Zacot's blue 1993 Chevrolet Cavalier with the Florida license plate number RAR-39Z parked in the Winn-Dixie lot on February 27, 1999, two days after her disappearance. The vehicle was locked and there was no sign of Zacot at the scene.

O'Connor cooperated with authorities and is not considered a suspect in Zacot's case. There has not been any activity on her credit cards or bank accounts since February 1999. When she disappeared, she left her apartment lights and television turned on. Her family has said that it is very uncharacteristic of Zacot to leave without contacting anyone. Foul play is suspected in her case.

A tip regarding Zacot's disappearance surfaced shortly after she was last seen. A witness claimed that Zacot was speaking to a well-dressed Black man outside of the Winn-Dixie store on the night she vanished. The informant said that Zacot entered a White sports car with the man and sped away. The lead never panned out and the witness's statement has never been confirmed.

Zacot's parents and the police suspect that Lucious Boyd may know something about her case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. A crack cocaine addict with violent tendencies, he was convicted in June 2002 of the rape and murder of Dawnia DaCosta. He had also been charged in the 1993 murder of an acquaintance, but pleaded self defense and was acquitted.

Boyd is a suspected serial killer and is the last person known to have been with Patrece Alston, who disappeared in 1998 and was never found. He has not been charged in any other disappearances or deaths, however.

While investigating Zacot's disappearance, investigators discovered that she and Boyd were acquainted with each other; Zacot worked at a printing company that did business with a funeral home owned by Boyd's family. Boyd has refused to be interviewed about the case. He is being called a person of interest, not a suspect.

Zacot's case remains unsolved. She was employed as a graphic designer at the time of her disappearance.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.