Danney Ellis Woosley

Woosley at age 16 (about three years prior to his disappearance; more recent photo are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 01/01/1984
  • Missing From Reno, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'11, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yamaha off-road motorcycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Woosley's nickname is Dan. His lower right leg from below the knee has been amputated.

Details of Disappearance

Woosley was last seen Reno, Nevada sometime in 1984 or 1985. He went to North Hollywood, California with a friend, riding a Yamaha off-road motorcycle. He has never been heard from again and was reported missing on August 25, 1985.

When Woosley's father died in 2011 and his stepmother died in 2019, Woosley was listed in both obituaries as having survived them. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Washoe County Sheriff's Office 775-328-3001

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2020; casefile added.