Daphne Philisia Jones

Jones, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 01/03/1999
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/16/1976 (49)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow pullover jacket, blue jeans, sneakers and a silver ring.
  • Medical Conditions Jones was two months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones has a tattoo of a Chinese symbol on her right shoulder. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Jones called her grandmother on January 3, 1999 and told her she would tell her boyfriend she was moving out. She was supposed to report for her 3:00 p.m. shift at Brennan's, where she was a hostess, but apparently did not do so since her cousin got a phone call from her at the time she was supposed to be at work. She was upset during the conversation with her cousin.

The next afternoon, Jones's apartment was found empty. All the lights were turned off, but the heater, television and iron were turned on, and there was food lying out. It appeared Jones had left home in a hurry. She has never been heard from again.

Jones was a student at the University of New Orleans in 1999. She had been living in the school's dormitories, but had moved into an apartment after learning of her pregnancy. She told her family that her unborn child's father was pressuring her to get an abortion.

Jones vanished shortly before she was supposed to move back to Washington, D.C., where she had graduated high school, to live with her mother. She had already bought her plane ticket and was due to fly out January 9.

Jones's parents and grandmother have died in the years since her disappearance. Her family believes she was murdered. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-244-4600

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2017; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.