Darion Maurice Dawkins

Dawkins, circa 2016; Tattoos on Dawkins's arms

  • Missing Since 02/07/2016
  • Missing From Eufaula, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1986 (39)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black or gray sweatshirt, a White t-shirt, light gray sweatpants and orange sneakers or black low-top Nike shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Dawkins suffers from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder needs medication which he doesn't have with him. Without his medicine, he could be a danger to himself and others. He has no history of violent behavior, however.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dawkins smoked cigarettes at the time of his disappearance. He has tattoos on both arms; a photo of his tattoos is posted with this case summary. One of them is an outline of the state of Alabama with the number 334. He also has a tattoo of baby footprints on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Dawkins was last seen walking in the Forest Hills area in Eufaula, Alabama at 7:00 a.m. on February 7, 2016. He has never been heard from again. Dawkins is a Navy veteran. He left behind three children. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Eufaula Police Department 334-687-1200

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2025; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.