Darlene Ellen Conklin
Conklin, circa 1981
- Missing Since 04/01/1981
- Missing From Monsey, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/15/1959 (66)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 110 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Conklin has tattoos of words on both hands, possibly "love" on one hand and "terry," "jerry" or "hate" on the other. She may have scars on her wrists.
Details of Disappearance
Conklin was last seen in Monsey, New York sometime during April 1981. She lived with her boyfriend in a house off routes 59 and 306 at the time, and frequented the waterfront beach area of Haverstraw, New York, near the U.S. Gypsum plant. She has never been heard from again.
Her mother filed a missing persons report later that year after the family suddenly stopped hearing from her; Conklin had always kept in contact with her relatives by phone. Her boyfriend stated she would drop out of sight from time to time, and one day she simply left and never came back.
Authorities believe Conklin may have been murdered shortly after her 1981 disappearance, but little information is available in her case. Ramapo, New York police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Ramapo Police Department
- 845-357-4626
- 845-357-2400
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.