Darlene Marie Trujillo

Trujillo, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 07/04/2001
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1980 (45)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black blouse or White shirt, and White pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Trujillo's hair has blonde highlights. She has the following tattoos: the name "Chris" on her left wrist, the name "Fran" on her right wrist, a red and green flower on her left hand near her thumb, a spider on her left middle finger, praying hands with a rosary and Spanish phrase "Mi vida esta en sus manos" on her right shoulder, two angels on her upper right leg, a flowering vine on the back of her neck and large red and green flowers on her lower left leg. Trujillo has piercing scars on one of her lips and on her right eyebrow.

Details of Disappearance

Trujillo was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on July 4, 2001. She dropped her young son off at his grandmother's residence near 11th Street and northwest Headingly Avenue and asked her to watch him while she took a two-day trip to Arizona. She was accompanied by a Hispanic male at the time of her disappearance; he has been publicly identified only as Jorge.

Trujillo never returned to Albuquerque. A week after she was last seen, her aunt reported her disappearance to police. Weeks after that, Jorge returned to Albuquerque alone. He told Trujillo's aunt that they had not gone to Arizona but to Tucumcari, New Mexico. Jorge stated they had a fight and Trujillo left in the car they had driven, and he never saw her again.

Jorge is wanted for questioning by police about Trujillo's disappearance, but authorities have been unable to locate him. Foul play is possible in Trujillo's disappearance. She was separated from her son's father at the time she went missing. Her loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of her to abandon her child. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-843-7867

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2018; two pictures added.