Darleta Kay Hurt
Darleta, circa 1986
- Missing Since 12/10/1986
- Missing From St. Albans, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue wool dress with maroon and blue stripes in the skirt, a wide blue belt, a black three-quarter-length coat, suntan hose, black high-heeled shoes, and silver earrings. Carrying a gray pocketbook.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, blue/hazel eyes. Hurt has a scar on her nose, and her ears are pierced. She has breast implants.
Details of Disappearance
Darleta was last seen in St. Albans, West Virginia on December 10, 1986, when she left her son's home and drove her own apartment on Kanawha Terrace. She has never been heard from again. Two days after her disappearance, her shoes and eyeglasses were found outside on the lawn of her apartment building.
Darleta's estranged husband Robert Lee Hurt, a former West Virginia State Trooper, is considered a suspect in her disappearance. He had allegedly threatened her and Darleta reported this to the police. She disappeared five days before a scheduled court hearing regarding their divorce.
They had separated in April 1986 and Darleta filed for divorce in November, citing irreconcilable differences. They had agreed on a settlement where their house and five acres of their 24-acre property off Poplar Fork Road would have been sold and the profits divided, and Robert was going to buy out Darleta's share in the remaining acreage.
Robert died by suicide in July 1987. At the time of his death, he was a suspect in the shooting of a state trooper. After his death, authorities searched his horse farm for her body, but they found nothing. Darleta's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- St. Albans Police Department 304-727-2251
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; middle name, age, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.