Darrell Lee Auck

RESOLVED

Auck, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 10/15/2014
  • Missing From Fort Hall, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 44 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male.

Details of Disappearance

Auck disappeared from Fort Hall, Idaho on October 15, 2014. Several days later, authorities got a tip that Anthony Ish had shot him to death outside Ish's home after an argument. When they checked the residence, they found a trail of blood outside that had pooled in the grass, as well as three shell casings and one live 40-caliber shell, all from the same weapon.

Ish was arrested and charged with assault with a deadly weapon and police began searching for Auck's body. Although they were unable to find it, in September 2015, Ish's charge was upgraded to second-degree murder. At his trial in February 2017, witnesses testified that Ish and Auck argued at Ish's birthday party and the fight ended in Auck's death.

Four witnesses said they saw Ish shoot Auck three or four times. Ish's uncle said he saw Ish drive away with Auck's body in the back of a pickup truck after the murder. He returned about half an hour later and asked for a shovel. Ish was convicted of second-degree murder and assault with a deadly weapon.

Auck's remains were found in the autumn of 2018. They were identified the following year, and his family plans to hold a traditional blessing and cleansing ceremony in accordance with their tribal customs, to honor to his memory.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Hall Tribal Police 208-478-4000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; case resolved.