Darren Bruce Hillis

Darren, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2014)

  • Missing Since 03/12/1973
  • Missing From Norfolk, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1959 (66)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Army jacket, a black and red striped shirt, red bell-bottomed pants with white stripes down the legs, a belt, and boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Darren's weight is an approximation. He has a round, indented chicken pox scar on the bridge of his nose between his eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Darren was last seen walking to his school bus stop on on Beechwood Avenue in Norfolk, Virginia at 7:00 a.m. on March 12, 1973. He never arrived for his classes at Blair Junior High School and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Norfolk Police Department 757-664-7046

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2017; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.