Darvin Lopez-Jovel

RESOLVED

Darvin, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 11/20/2004
  • Missing From Aloha, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 18 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Darvin was forcibly abducted by his Aloha, Oregon home by two men on November 20, 2004. One suspect, Petronilo Lopez-Minjarez, was arrested and charged with kidnapping, assault, burglary and murder, but Darvin was not located at the time and the other suspect, Petronilo Lopez-Lopez, who is the father of the arrested man, remains at large.

Darvin's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area off an old logging road fourteen miles outside of Banks, Oregon in September 2005. They were identified by the clothing and by Darvin's wallet and identification, which were near the body.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .