David A. Kallenberger
Kallenberger, circa 2016; Some of Kallenberger's tattoos
- Missing Since 03/15/2016
- Missing From Johnson County, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/04/1968 (57)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 165 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, jeans and a Harley Davidson jacket.
- Medical Conditions Kallenberger was feeling unwell on the day of his disappearance and showed symptoms of a possible heart attack; he may have had a health crisis around the time he went missing.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Teal and white low-rider Harley Davidson motorcycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kallenberger has a tattoo of a dragon on his left forearm, a tattoo of a rose on his left upper arm, and another dragon tattoo on his right forearm. He has a tattoo of the name "Valerie" in black Old English script on the side of his chest above his nipple, a tattoo of a skull with a demon's face and red and yellow flames on the back of his neck, and a tattoo of flames that wraps around the side of his neck. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance, and his left eyebrow and left ear are pierced. Kallenberger has extensive scarring on his left leg and left side due to motorcycle accidents.
Details of Disappearance
Kallenberger was last seen in Franklin, Indiana on March 15, 2016. He lived in the 1900 block of north 15th Street in Lafayette, Indiana. He left Lafayette on March 15 and was riding his motorcycle to Florida to visit his sister, Kimberly J. Hanson. The last contact Kallenberger had with anyone was at 3:20 p.m. that day, when a state trooper saw him at Interstate 65 near the 86 mile marker in Johnson County, Indiana.
Kallenberger's teal and white low-rider Harley Davidson motorcycle had broken down and the trooper asked if he needed help, but Kallenberger said help was already on the way. He had called Hanson in Florida and asked her to call a friend in Lafayette to come and get him. The trooper left. When police returned to the area a few hours later, they saw Kallenberger's motorcycle was still there on the roadside but he was gone. They had it towed.
Kallenberger never arrived in Florida and has never been heard from again. His wife and Hanson reported him missing on March 28, thirteen days after he was last seen.
Hanson doesn't believe Kallenberger would have left his expensive motorcycle unattended on the interstate. The last voice mail he left for her was strange: he said didn't know what was going on but he was being set up, said something about having a gun and killing himself, said there was a truck backing up, and then said, "Oh, my God. Kim, I'll have to call you back."
Hanson doesn't believe Kallenberger actually owned a real gun at the time of his disappearance, although he did have a realistic-looking BB gun.
The circumstances of Kallenberger's disappearance are unclear, but his family fears he came to harm. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indiana State Police 765-567-2125
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 6, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.