David Allen McAllister

McAllister, circa 2017; McAllister's tattoos

  • Missing Since 05/11/2017
  • Missing From Bettendorf, Iowa
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/26/1995 (29)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, jeans and black Converse sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blonde hair, blue eyes. McAllister has the following tattoos: an unfinished yellow and black tattoo of a cross surrounded by thorns covering up a goat on his arm, a peace sign on his the back of his right shoulder, a yin-yang symbol on his left shoulder, a marijuana leaf and "4-20" on his calf, a row of five stars on the right side of his chest, the word "Beer" on the left side of his chest, an anarchy symbol between the thumb and forefinger on his right hand, a smiley face between the thumb and forefinger on his left hand, the word "Stay" on the inside of his right elbow and the word "True" on the inside of his right elbow, and mushrooms on the top of his foot. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. McAllister's ears are be pierced. He limps on his right ankle and he has several scars on his body from BMX riding.

Details of Disappearance

McAllister was last seen in Bettendorf, Iowa on May 11, 2017. He left during the early hours with his cellular phone, his Bible and a black backpack. He said he would be back that evening, but he never returned and has never been heard from again. His phone was last used in the vicinity of Vander Veer Botanical Park in Davenport, Iowa at about 12:00 p.m. the day he disappeared.

McAllister enjoys hiking and camping. He was going through some personal problems at the time of his disappearance, but his family said he always kept in touch with them. They describe him as an independent and resourceful young man. He doesn't have a car. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bettendorf Police Department 563-344-4015

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2019; middle name added.