David Barclay Miller
Miller, circa 1998
- Missing Since 05/19/1998
- Missing From Sedona, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/06/1975 (50)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts and black hiking boots. Carrying a forest-green Gregory backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy blond hair, blue/gray eyes. Miller wears glasses or contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Miller was last seen leaving for a two-and-a-half-day hiking trip in Sedona, Arizona on May 19, 1998. He is an experienced hiker and was employed by the Sedona Forest Service at the time he went missing.
Miller never returned from his trip and has not been seen again. His vehicle was found abandoned at the Vultee Arch Trail. He is believed to have become lost or injured in the area, possibly by falling on slippery terrain, but his body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Yavapai County Sheriff's Office 520-771-3260
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2019; details of disappearance updated.