David Bruce Rea

Rea, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 12/02/1985
  • Missing From Lake Leelanau, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green nylon jacket, corduroy jeans, leather boots and a green backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rea goes by his middle name, Bruce. He is nearsighted and wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Rea was last seen in Lake Leelanau, Michigan on December 2, 1985. He walked away from his residence and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Michigan State Police 231-946-4646

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2011; casefile added.