David Claude Yeager

David, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 02/07/1971
  • Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/29/1953 (71)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 220 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An off-white shirt and dark-colored pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

David was last seen in the 2600 block of Lola Lane in Shreveport, Louisiana on February 7, 1971. He was en route to attend a debate at Centenary College at the time, and may have decided to hitchhike there, as the college is eight miles from his home. He apparently never arrived at the college and has never been heard from again.

David was a senior at C.E. Byrd High School at the time of his disappearance and was in the library club and the history club, and on the debate team. He lived with his mother and younger brother; his parents were divorced and his father lived in Texas. His family stated he had no reason to leave home, and he left behind his senior class ring and $200 in his bank account, which has been untouched since 1971.

Four months after David was last seen, a teenage girl said she'd seen him at Columbia Park in Shreveport. The witness stated David told her he was living in Natchitoches, Louisiana and was headed to New Orleans/Baton Rouge, Louisiana area. His family never believed this sighting, however, as they didn't think David would have left of his own accord.

Multiple serial killers, including John Wayne Gacy and Dean Corll, have been cleared of suspicion in David's case, but Danny Rolling, known as the Gainesville Ripper, is still being considered. He lived less than three miles from David's home in 1971, and in 1989 he committed a triple homicide less than half a mile from his home. However, Rolling was only sixteen years old at the time of David's disappearance, his preferred victims were young women, and there is no evidence to tie him to David's disappearance. He was sentenced to death for five counts of murder and executed in 1994.

Investigators have been unable to confirm that there was in fact a debate being held at Centenary College that night, but it was Homecoming weekend and many events were scheduled. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.