David Guenin Stern

Stern, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 11/27/2018
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue North Face jacket, tan khaki pants and light blue sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Stern was last seen in Washington D.C. on November 27, 2018. At 4:22 p.m., he texted his fiance to say he was leaving work early to go see the doctor and would be home later.

He was last seen at Dixie Liquor Store in the 3400 block of M Street northwest; he bought a pint of Crown Royal and left at 6:07 p.m. The last time his cellular phone pinged was at 9:00 p.m., in the Georgetown/Arlington area. He didn't have any friends in that area and didn't go there often. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of Stern's disappearance, he worked as an accountant at Center City Charter School. Since his disappearance he hasn't used his bank account or credit cards. He took his wallet, but left behind his backpack and his inhaler. His loved ones stated he was not depressed and wasn't having any problems in his life. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Police Department 202-576-6768

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2020; casefile added.