David Marchan

Marchan, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 01/01/2001
  • Missing From Des Moines, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/11/1982 (43)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears collared button-down shirts and Docker type pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Marchan has tattoos of hands on his chest, the word "dice" and the phrase "En memoria de mi jefecito". He is of Mexican descent. His left ear is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Marchan was last seen in Des Moines, Iowa on January 1, 2001. He reportedly fled to the Los Angeles, California area because he'd witnessed a murder and was afraid for his safety as a result. He has never been heard from again.

California police are investigating Marchan's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • California Department of Justice
  • Missing and Unidentified Persons Unit
  • 916-227-3290

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; two pictures added.