David Paul Morrison
Morrison, circa 1998
- Missing Since 05/25/1998
- Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray long-sleeved University of California Santa Cruz sweatshirt, a white t-shirt, black sweatpants or faded navy blue shorts, Nike Air sneakers and a black, green and yellow Osprey fanny pack with his credit card inside it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Morrison has a birthmark on his right earlobe and a scar on the bridge of his nose.
Details of Disappearance
Morrison was last seen in Little Yosemite Valley in Yosemite National Park at 7:15 a.m. on May 25, 1998. He had met up there with a group of friends on Memorial Day weekend, then decided to leave the group and hike alone to Half Dome. He disappeared during his hike has never been heard from again.
Morrison is from Fresno, California and worked as a chef in San Francisco, California at the time of his disappearance. Although he is an experienced hiker, he wasn't equipped for an overnight trip at the time of his disappearance; neither was he dressed for the cold, wet weather. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the park.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service 888-653-0009
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2024; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.