David Robert Sampson

Sampson, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 03/01/1977
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/17/1955 (70)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue or green ski jacket, blue jeans and hiking boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sampson has small moles on his chin and upper lip.

Details of Disappearance

Sampson was last seen in Seattle, Washington on March 1, 1977. Prior to his disappearance he exhibited personality changes; he may have undergone a religious conversion.

He left abruptly, carrying a packboard with a green pack, a light blue sleeping bag, a Bible and other religious materials, and extensive survival gear, but no money or identification. He has never been heard from again.

Sampson was born in the Bakersfield, California area. He was a student at the University of Washington in 1977. His interests included botany, hiking and environmental issues. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-205-3432

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2017; date of birth added.