David Scott Woolslayer

RESOLVED

Woolslayer, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/05/2018
  • Missing From Murrells Inlet, South Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Woolslayer disappeared from Murrells Inlet, South Carolina on June 5, 2018. In November of that year, his skeletal remains were found along a local bike path by a man out metal detecting. They were identified by DNA in August 2020. The cause of death could not be determined.

Investigating Agency

  • Georgetown County Sheriff's Office 843-545-6030

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2020; case resolved.