David Virgil Neily

RESOLVED

Neily, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 04/14/2006
  • Missing From Westport, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 69 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Neily disappeared from Westport, California on April 14, 2006. In May 2020, his skeltal remains were found in an isolated area in Branscomb, California, about three miles from a property he had ties to. They were identified by DNA in November 2021. Neily's death is under investigation.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2021; case resolved.