David Walter Uhl

Uhl, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 09/21/2010
  • Missing From Priest Lake, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/12/1954 (72)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Uhl wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Uhl disappeared from Priest Lake, Idaho on September 21, 2010. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. On October 8, his pickup truck was found on Wigwam Trail on the south side of a mountain in Priest Lake State Park. Inside it was a half-full cup of coffee.

The Department of Lands employee who initially noticed the vehicle thought nothing of it at the time and it wasn't until October 26, after it was reported as abandoned, that it was connected with Uhl.

Authorities believe Uhl, an avid hunter, became lost or injured while hiking in the area. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bonner County Sheriff's Office 208-263-8417

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 6, 2015; picture added, details of disappearance updated.