David Claude Yeager
David, circa 1971
- Missing Since 02/07/1971
- Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1953 (70)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 220 - 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An off-white shirt and dark-colored pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
David was last seen in the 2600 block of Lola Lane in Shreveport, Louisiana on February 7, 1971. He was en route to a school function at Centenary College at the time, and may have decided to hitchhike there, as the college is eight miles from his home. He was a senior at Byrd High School at the time of his disappearance. He apparently never arrived at the college and has never been heard from again.
His family stated he had no reason to leave home, and he left behind his senior class ring and $200 in his bank account, which has been untouched since 1971. His family never believed he left of his own accord. Foul play is suspected in David's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shreveport Police Department 318-673-7028
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2024; details of disappearance updated.