Dawn Michelle Holt
Holt, circa 1996
- Missing Since 04/25/1996
- Missing From Waldorf, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1975 (50)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A large red winter jacket, size 8 1/2 White sneakers and a navel ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Holt has a scar above her left eye. She has a small tattoo of a bird on her left wrist and has a tattoo of a heart with the name "Sam" imprinted inside the design on her right shoulder. Her ears and navel are pierced. Holt has previously fractured her collarbone.
Details of Disappearance
Holt was last seen at the Howard Johnson's motel in Waldorf, Maryland on April 25, 1996. She had been staying with her sister in Florida, but traveled back to her home state of Maryland to visit her estranged husband and their two children. Her family wasn't aware she'd returned, and authorities aren't sure how she got to Maryland.
She called her husband that day and made plans to meet him, but never showed up. She has never been heard from again. Holt's mother reported her as a missing person on June 12, 1996, approximately eight weeks after she disappeared.
Holt had acquaintances who were involved in drugs, and she was reportedly afraid of these individuals. She had dropped out of sight for short periods before, but never for this long. Her husband isn't considered a suspect in her disappearance. Authorities suspect that foul play was involved in Holt's case.
Investigating Agency
- Maryland State Police 410-290-0050
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2024; picture added.