Daylenn Moke Pua

Pua, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 02/26/2015
  • Missing From Oahu, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White long-sleeved t-shirt, black surf shorts, slippers and a red backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes. Pua may go by his middle name, Moke.

Details of Disappearance

Pua was last seen in Oahu, Hawaii on February 26, 2015. He was a senior at Ke Kula 'O Ehunuikaimalino, a Hawaiian immersion school in Kealakekua, at the time of his disappearance, and was visiting Oahu for a field trip.

He stayed with his grandmother over the weekend and then decided to go for a solo hike at Moanalua Valley Park. Pua took pictures of himself on the Haiku Stairs, also known as the Stairway to Heaven, and sent them to his loved ones at approximately 11:00 a.m. He has never been heard from again.

The Haiku Stairs is a very steep, treacherous hiking trail and it was closed to the public in 1987. Those who ignore the posted signs can be charged with criminal trespass, but in spite of this, people hike on the trail on a near-daily basis. Pua is presumed to have gotten lost and perished during his hike, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2020; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added.