Dean Merlin Lewis
Lewis, circa 2003; Lewis's van
- Missing Since 09/25/2003
- Missing From Hamlin Beach State Park, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/18/1961 (64)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Volkswagen van (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lewis wore his hair in a ponytail when he was last seen. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lewis was last seen on September 25, 2003, entering Hamlin Beach State Park in New York, driving his 1987 Volkswagen van. A photograph of the van is posted with this case summary. Lewis, who is from San Francisco, California, was traveling the east coast at the time of his disappearance. He stayed in campgrounds in state parks. He has never been heard from again.
On September 29, his van was found abandoned at Hamlin Beach State Park; the park authorities contacted police and reported Lewis's disappearance at this time.
Lewis enjoys doing extensive traveling and has lived in his van, which has a kitchen and sleeping area, for months at a time. He relies on a trust fund to support himself. His family says he kept to himself but it is uncharacteristic for him not to contact them for this long a time. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 585-279-0144
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2019; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.