DeAnna Kay Brooks
Brooks, circa 2012; Gold 2003 PT Cruiser
- Missing Since 08/23/2012
- Missing From Santa Cruz, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/19/1942 (83)
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 218 pounds
- Medical Conditions Brooks has diabetes. She needs a walker to assist her mobility.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser with damage on both sides and the California license plate numberĀ 5EEV387
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brooks's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Brooks was last seen in Santa Cruz, California at 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2012. She has never been heard from again. She said she was going to a birthday party at her mother's home in San Diego, California, almost 500 miles to the south, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Her family fears she had a medical emergency sometime during the nine-hour drive.
Brooks was last known to be driving a gold 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser with damage on both sides and the California license plate number 5EEV387. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz Police Department 831-420-5870
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2018; casefile added.