Deanne Marie Hastings
Hastings, circa 2015; Some of Hastings's tattoos
- Missing Since 11/03/2015
- Missing From Spokane, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/27/1980 (45)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diamond engagement ring and a claddagh ring.
- Medical Conditions Hastings has a history of manic episodes and may have been having one on the night of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies refer to Hastings as Deanne Crider. Her ears are pierced, and she may dye her hair; the natural color is brown but she has also colored it blonde and black. Hastings has the following tattoos: Thor's hammer and Viking runes on her neck, a tribal design on her upper back, a large design of a flower and the names "Brock", "Brooklyn" and "Hayden" on her abdomen, and a sun, moon and stars on her lower back. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Hastings was last seen at the Latah Trading Company Store off Highway 195 in Spokane, Washington on November 3, 2015. She left a note saying was going for a short errand, but never returned home and has never been heard from again. A few days after her disappearance, her boyfriend found her car in downtown Spokane, across the street from the Knitting Factory; her purse and phone were inside it.
Hastings left all her belongings behind, including her makeup, identification and money. She had just started school at Glen Dow Beauty Academy and attended the first day of classes the day before she was last seen, but never showed up for the second day. Her family stated she was happy at the time of her disappearance and about to get married.
After Hastings was last seen, Randy Riley was arrested and charged with possession of stolen property and identity theft; he had used her stolen credit cards. He said he was not involved in Hastings's disappearance.
He said he encountered her while she was walking on South Inland Empire Way. He stated she was very drunk and belligerent, and they spent a few hours together before he left her standing on the roadside. About a day later, he found her coat on the roadside with her wallet inside it, and used her cards. Riley pleaded guilty to the charges, spent a few months in jail and was released. He has not been named as a suspect in her case.
Hastings left behind three children. She has dropped out of sight before for days at a time, but never for this long. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Spokane Police Department 509-456-2233
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; casefile added.