Deborah Ann Jessie
Jessie, circa 2013; Crystal Anderson; Jammy Washington; Jessie's clothes
- Missing Since 06/23/2013
- Missing From Pahokee, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/18/1990 (35)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue and white striped pants and silver and blue flip-flops. A photo of these clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) SUV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jessie has a tattoo on her arm. Her ears are pierced. She may spell her name "Debra."
Details of Disappearance
Jessie was last seen at the home of Crystal Anderson in the 700 block of Eisenhower Drive in Pahokee, Florida before noon on June 23, 2013. Anderson was a good friend of Jessie's and babysat her children. The two women planned to attend church together that day. Jessie has never been heard from again.
Late in the evening on June 24, Anderson was found shot to death inside the bedroom of her residence. The murder weapon, a .38 caliber handgun, was missing, and there was no sign of Jessie either. Her SUV was found parked at the Palm Beach Golf Center in the 7700 block of Military Trail in Riviera Beach, Florida. This is two miles from the store where Jessie worked.
In December 2013, Jammy Washington was charged with the murders of both Anderson and Jessie. Photos of Washington and Anderson are posted with this case summary. Washington is Jessie's former boyfriend. He has an extensive criminal history dating back to 2003, including convictions for aggravated assault and sexual battery on a previous girlfriend.
She had gotten a temporary domestic violence injunction against him prior to her disappearance, and was seeking a permanent one. Jessie stated he had beaten her many times, locked her in her own home and threatened her, and that she was afraid for her life. She wanted an order keeping him away from her residence on Palm Boulevard in Pahokee, her workplace, and Anderson's home.
Jessie disappeared the weekend before the court hearing about her domestic violence injunction. Authorities believe Washington went to Anderson's home to speak to Jessie and there was a confrontation, and both women were killed, with Jessie being the primary target. DNA evidence and witness statements support the prosecution's case.
After Anderson's murder and Jessie's disappearance, Washington was arrested on a misdemeanor battery charge stemming from a prior incident with Jessie. He was still in jail on that charge when he was charged with the murders. In July 2019, he was convicted of first-degree murder in the slayings of Anderson and Jessie, as well as burglary while armed for entering Anderson's home on the day of her death. He was sentenced to a mandatory term of life in prison.
Jessie's body has never been found and may have been dumped in the sugar cane fields or in a canal in the Belle Glade, Florida area. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2019; details of disappearance updated.