Deborah Elaine Deans
RESOLVED

Deans, circa 2004
-
Missing Since
01/19/2004
-
Missing From
Spring Hope, North Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 29 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Deans disappeared her home on Wiley Road in Spring Hope, North Carolina on January 19, 2004. At the time of her disappearance, she was living with Kimberly Hancock, her sister-in-law. In October 2019, Deans's remains were found in a shallow grave behind her former home on Wiley Road, where Hancock was still living. Hancock has been charged with first-degree murder in her death.
Hancock had previously been charged with manslaughter in the death of her father, but was given a suspended sentence. She is awaiting trial in Deans's death. Curiously, her brother Roger "Kojack" Ayscue, has been missing since 2009, but authorities haven't said whether Hancock is a suspect in that case.
Investigating Agency
- Rocky Mount Police Department
252-972-1411
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2019; case resolved.
Deans, circa 2004
- Missing Since 01/19/2004
- Missing From Spring Hope, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Rocky Mount Police Department 252-972-1411