Debra Lynn Kidwell

Debra, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 05/04/1979
  • Missing From Ventura, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/27/1952 (74)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A peach-colored sweater, blue Levi's jeans and a gold wedding ring.
  • Medical Conditions Debra has an unspecified nervous condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Debra has a scar on her abdomen. She may use the alias last name Cronan.

Details of Disappearance

Debra was last seen on May 4, 1979 in Ventura, California. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was accompanied by her three-year-old twin sons, Jackson and Joshua. The twins are missing along with their mother.

Debra and her sons were reported missing by her husband, John Needham Kidwell. He was considered a suspect at the time and it's unclear whether police ever cleared him. He died in 2008. Debra's family is still looking for her and the twins, however. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Sheriff's Department 805-654-2324

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2025; picture added.