DeCorrius Brandon Jones
DeCorrius, circa 2016
- Missing Since 10/15/2016
- Missing From Lawrenceville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/19/1996 (29)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Navy blue basketball shorts and no shirt or shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen at his home at Sugarloaf Crossing Apartments in the 1500 block of Norcross Road in Lawrenceville, Georgia on October 15, 2016. He was under the influence of LSD and in an altered mental state when he picked up his girlfriend, Deona Horton, from work at 9:00 p.m.
They got into an argument while he drove the ten minutes to their shared apartment, and Jones told Horton was "not afraid of anything but God and my mom" and that "my mother's a God." After they arrived at Sugarloaf Crossing Apartments, he attacked Horton, hitting and choking her.
Jones's girlfriend said normally he was a loving "teddy bear-like" man, but that night she was afraid of her life. She was able to get out of the apartment, ran outside, hid in the bushes behind the apartment complex and called 911 and then Jones's mother, who lived five minutes away.
When Jones's mother arrived, she found him on the first floor of the complex. He told her not to listen to Horton because "she's the devil." Horton went to sit in Jones's mother's car, while Jones and his mother went to his apartment. Inside, he attacked and choked her, only stopping when Horton came upstairs and interrupted him. He chased Horton downstairs and she hid again and made a second 911 call, while Jones ran out into the woods behind the apartment complex.
This was the last time anyone saw Jones. He has warrants out for his arrest for battery and false imprisonment in connection with the assaults on his girlfriend and mother, but his family stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and they're afraid for his safety.
He grew up in Columbus, Georgia and attended Central Gwinnett High School there, then left school, got his GED and took a job with a waterproofing company. He has still has ties to the Columbus area. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gwinnett County Police Department 770-513-5302
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2024; picture added.