Deisy Herrera
Deisy, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 12/28/1987
- Missing From Kern, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/06/1984 (42)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white mesh t-shirt with a horizontal pink stripe and a vertical blue stripe, pink sweatpants, white sneakers and bar-type earrings with small gold flowers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Deisy has scars on the back of her neck, her left buttock, her back, her right shoulder, her kidney area and on her left elbow. Her first name may be spelled "Daisy."
Details of Disappearance
Deisy was last seen playing with her five siblings in the front yard of their family's residence in the 400 block of Washington Street in Kern, California on December 28, 1987. She and her siblings were playing hide-and-seek. When they called for her, she had disappeared. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities considered Gene Estel McCurdy a possible suspect in Deisy's abduction. McCurdy was sentenced to death in California in 1997 for the 1995 abduction and murder of an eight-year-old girl. Investigators believe he may have been involved in several other abductions or murders, including Deisy's case. McCurdy, a Navy veteran, has maintained his innocence in all charges and allegations.
Deisy's parents were estranged at the time of her disappearance and her father ultimately moved to Mexico. Authorities checked but could find no evidence that she was in Mexico or that either of her parents were involved in her case. Her mother has since died. There have been no arrests in Deisy's case and her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kern County Sheriff's Department 805-391-7500
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; details of disappearance updated.