Delecia Annette Waddy

Waddy, circa 2017; Some of Waddy's tattoos

  • Missing Since 03/09/2017
  • Missing From Doswell, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and White tank top or halter top, black pants with a White stripe down the leg, a multicolored baseball cap and no shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Ford Explorer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, hazel eyes. Waddy has multiple tattoos, including hearts on both sides of her collarbone, leopard spots on one arm at the shoulder, the name "Brian" on her breast, an anchor on the other breast, words across her abdomen just below her breasts, the name "Metria" on her wrist, and additional tattoos on her lower abdomen/hip and her calf. A photo of some of the tattoos is posted with this case summary. Her ears and one side of her nose are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Waddy disappeared from the Kings Dominion Camp Wilderness Campground in the 10000 block of Kings Dominion Boulevard in Doswell, Virginia at 11:30 a.m. on March 9, 2017. She tried to bargain for a space in the campground, but left without getting one.

Early the next morning, her silver Ford Explorer was found near the campground. It had gas and was in working order. Her cellular phone, purse, wallet, driver's license and some other belongings were found scattered behind Meadow Event Park, near her abandoned vehicle.

She had left a message on her Facebook page saying, "Its never too late to do the right thing. Don't get discouraged. (Speaking to myself also)". It's unclear what she meant by this and whether this had anything to do with her disappearance.

A massive search was launched for Waddy, but the search effort was called off when witnesses said they saw her walking in a field off Route 30 in Caroline County, Virginia. Dogs also tracked her scent to a home in Caroline, Virginia. She was sighted on Fendall Avenue in Richmond, Virginia on March 12, by an acquaintance who didn't realize she was missing at the time.

Police stated they didn't think she was in any danger, but they never actually found her, and she never made contact with her family members or friends after her disappearance. Her mother called her behavior "bizarre" and stated she had never been gone this long without contacting her family. Since her disappearance she hasn't accessed her social media accounts or the money in her bank accounts. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Caroline County Sheriff's Office 804-633-5400
  • Hanover County Sheriff’s Office 804-365-6140

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.