Delia Bacarisas Baxter
Baxter, circa 2000
- Missing Since 03/17/2000
- Missing From Melbourne, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 09/27/1962 (63)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Baxter was five months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Four-door 1988 Chevrolet Corsica with the Florida license plate number XMJ51N (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Baxter's nickname is Dee. She is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Baxter was last seen leaving her workplace and entering its parking lot on March 17, 2000 in Melbourne, Florida. She was employed as an assembler for Dictaphone at the time. Baxter told her three daughters she planned to return home to Palm Bay, Florida and buy them all pizza, but she never arrived.
A coworker saw Baxter getting into her vehicle, a four-door 1988 Chevrolet Corsica with the Florida license plate number XMJ51N, at 4:30 p.m. The witness noticed an SUV in the parking lot at the same time, and stated it followed Baxter's vehicle into the traffic as Baxter drove away. Four months later, Baxter's vehicle was found abandoned at an apartment complex in Melbourne, not farm from the Palm Bay city line.
Foul play is suspected in Baxter's disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She was born in the Philippines. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Melbourne Police Department 321-259-1211
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.