Delilah Dawn Hopkins

RESOLVED

Hopkins, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 03/01/2000
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 41 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Hopkins disappeared from Detroit, Michigan on March 1, 2000. On April 18, her burned body was found at Campbell and Reeder Streets in the southwest part of the city; she'd been shot to death. The body wasn't identified at the time. In 2017, it was exhumed and a DNA sample taken, and in the spring of 2019, it was matched to Hopkins's children. Her murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-1800

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2019; case resolved.