Della Marie Hillard
Hillard, circa 1988
- Missing Since 05/04/1988
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/03/1955 (70)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige blouse with a lace collar, rose-colored pants, beige and White heels, and possibly a gold Houston Baptist University class ring with no stones, five to six gold hoop earrings and several diamond stud earrings in each ear.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1979 AMC Spirit sedan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Hillard has scars above her left eye and near her hairline on her forehead. She has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen and a rose tattoo on her outer right thigh. Her ears are pierced multiple times. Hillard goes by her middle name, Marie. She may use the name D. Marie Hillard.
Details of Disappearance
Hillard was last seen in Houston, Texas on May 4, 1988. She called a friend at 8:30 p.m. and said she was going to bed. She has never been heard from again.
Hillard's boyfriend went to her apartment the next morning and could not find her. He reported her missing after he learned she had not gone to work. The apartment was in good condition and nothing appeared to be missing from it. Some of the windows were left open, which Hillard had a habit of doing.
Hillard's 1979 AMC Spirit sedan was discovered abandoned at an apartment complex in the 12800 block of Dunlap Street, a mile from her home, the day after her disappearance. The vehicle appeared to have been ransacked, Hillard's purse was missing, and blood was found on the back and the side of the car. There was no sign of her at the scene.
Foul play is suspected in Hillard's case.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-731-5420
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2019; clothing/jewelry description updated.