Delores Raye Jones Griffin
RESOLVED

Griffin, circa 1975
-
Missing Since
10/24/1975
-
Missing From
Romeoville, Illinois
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
-
Date of Birth
09/18/1941 (84)
- Age 34 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Griffin disappeared from Romeoville, Illinois on October 24, 1975. Her remains were found in a lagoon at Sterling State Park in Monroe County, Illinois shortly after she disappeared, but went unidentified for over forty years. Griffin's body was identified in 2019.
She had been stabbed and beaten to death, and the prime suspect in her murder is her husband, who was abusive. He took his own life six months after Griffin's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Romeoville Police Department
815-886-7219
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2019; case resolved.
Griffin, circa 1975
- Missing Since 10/24/1975
- Missing From Romeoville, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/18/1941 (84)
- Age 34 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Romeoville Police Department 815-886-7219