Demetrius Jermain Elder

Elder, circa 1997; Elder's "SKEE" pendant

  • Missing Since 09/25/1997
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/14/1976 (50)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white Nike t-shirt, aqua Nike warm-up pants, blue Nike sneakers, and possibly a gold chain with a pendant reading "SKEE." A photograph of the pendant is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Elder is diabetic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Elder may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a tattoo on his right arm with a picture of his late father, Monroe Elder Jr., with the dates "1935 - 1995" and the phrase "I Believe." Elder's nickname is Skee-Boo.

Details of Disappearance

Elder was last seen at a residence on Dryden Avenue in Dallas, Texas on September 25, 1997. He was accompanied by his friend, Demerick Walker, at the time of his disappearance. Neither of the men has been heard from again. Walker's photos and vital statistics are unavailable.

Elder's safety deposit box was discovered empty inside his apartment shortly afterwards. He won a $30,000 settlement from a west Dallas smelter as the result of possible lead contamination prior to his disappearance. His pickup truck was found abandoned in Lancaster, Texas.

Elder's brother received a phone call from an unidentified man in October 1997. The individual allegedly threatened Elder's brother and instructed him to leave his business alone or risk being killed. The man reportedly claimed that Elder was a homicide victim. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dallas Police Department 214-671-4316

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2006; Clothing/Jewelry Description updated.