Dena Viola McHan
McHan, circa 1981
- Missing Since 12/06/1981
- Missing From Stockton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/23/1962 (62)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A thick white sweater, Jordache jeans three sizes too large for her, nylon stockings, and open-toed heeled shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Canary-yellow 1974 Toyota with a black vinyl top
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
McHan was last seen in Stockton, California in the early morning hours of December 6, 1981. She was on her way home from visiting friends in Sacramento, California when she stopped at a gas station to get fuel for her car, a canary-yellow 1974 Toyota with a black vinyl top.
The attendant at the gas station noticed two men harassing McHan, and asked if she needed help. She told the attendant she would be fine. She has never been heard from again and her car has never been located.
McHan was a student at San Joaquin Delta College at the time of her disappearance. She is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Stockton Police Department 209-937-8377
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2019; date of disappearance corrected.