Denise Ann Daneault

Daneault, circa 1980; Terry Rasmussen, circa 1985; Rasmussen, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 06/08/1980
  • Missing From Manchester, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1954 (71)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown print skirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, brown/green eyes. Daneault's maiden name is Lavoie.

Details of Disappearance

Daneault was last seen leaving a private social club in downtown Manchester, New Hampshire at 1:30 a.m. on June 8, 1980. She left the club, saying she was going to a party, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Daneault was divorced, with two young sons, at the time of her disappearance, and lived with a roommate in the 300 block of Hayward Street Street in Manchester. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Laureen Rahn, a 14-year-old girl who lived on Merrimack Street just two blocks from Daneault, disappeared six weeks before Daneault did and was never found. She and Daneault reportedly closely resembled each other in spite of the difference in their ages, but it has never been shown that their disappearances were linked.

Daneault also lived just a few doors down from suspected serial killer Terry Peder Rasmussen, who was living in the area under the name "Bob Evans", one of his many false identities, at the time. Photos of Rasmussen as he appeared in 1985 and in 2002 are posted with this case summary. He pleaded guilty to murdering his wife in California in 2003, and died in 2010.

Authorities believe Rasmussen was responsible for at least five more deaths, including the murder of Denise Beaudin, who disappeared from Goffstown, New Hampshire in 1981 and was never found, the murders of an a woman and three female children whose bodies were found in a wooded area near Bear Brook State Park in Allenstown, New Hampshire.

The bodies were all unidentified until 2019, when investigators announced they'd discovered the identity of the woman and her two daughters. The woman was Marlyse Elizabeth Honeychurch, age 24. Her daughters were Marie Elizabeth Vaughn and Sarah Lynn McWaters.

In September 2025, the remains of the third child, Rasmussen's daughter, were identified. She was named Rea Rasmussen and had been born in Orange County, California in 1976; her mother was named Pepper Reed. Reed was last seen in Houston, Texas at around Christmas in 1975; she was pregnant at the time with Rea. After Christmas, Rasmussen and Reed moved to California and Reed disappeared from the public record. Investigators believe she may have also been murdered by Rasmussen.

Investigators don't know whether Rasmussen was involved in Daneault's case, but are investigating a possible connection. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2025; details of disappearance updated.