Denise El-Mansura
Denise, circa 1978
- Missing Since 01/10/1978
- Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/25/1962 (63)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Denise's nickname is Dee Dee. Her ears are pierced. Her hair is reddish-brown and was worn in an afro style at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Denise was last seen in the vicinity of McDonogh 35 High School, where she was a student, in New Orleans, Louisiana at 11:30 a.m. on January 10, 1978. She was supposed to have lunch with her aunt, but never showed up. She has never been heard from again. She lived in the 1900 block of Feliciana Street at the time of her disappearance.
Another girl from Denise's neighborhood went missing about six months before Denise did, and was later found murdered. It isn't clear whether the homicide is related to Denise's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Orleans Police Department 504-658-5300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.