Denita Marie Hedden
Hedden, circa 2018
- Missing Since 01/25/2018
- Missing From Royal Lakes, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon and orange hooded Virginia Tech sweatshirt (manufactured by Nike), blue jeans, high brown women's boots and hoop earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hedden may use the last names Dyer and/or Plunkett. She has a tattoo of a woman's torso with crossed arms on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Hedden was last seen in the 700 block of Catalpa in Royal Lakes, Illinois at 11:00 p.m. on January 27, 2018. She visited a St. Louis area casino on the day of her disappearance, and was last seen after she returned home. She has never been heard from again.
Hedden left behind four children aged ten through seventeen. Her roommate reported her missing. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Macoupin County Sheriff's Office 217-854-3135
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2019; casefile added.